Presidents Award
Chosen by the President of USATF Long Island and given to those who have helped him and the association in various way during the given year. 
Year Honorees Year Honorees
    2016  Michael Frazer
Dwayne Johnson
Ronald Nardo
2015  Steve Bellone
Gail Boyd
Lori Mangual
Bridget McCann
2014 Pam Palmeri
Jim Henderson
Pam Lee
2013 Michael Venditto
Vicki Fox
Cecelia Hirsch
Glen Wolther
2012 Edward P. Mangano
Sheryl Hall
Robert Lemke
Fred Benlein 
2011 John Venditto
Carnell Fioskey
Harry Penny
Terry Bisogno
Dennis Boyd
2010 Edward P. Mangano
Richard Degnan
Sheryl Hall
2009 Rose Walker
Rob Walker
Steve Cuomo
Mike Polansky
2008 Alex Cuozzo
Jill Skelly
Ken Lewis
Carl Grossbard
2007 Sue Cook
Sheryl Hall
Maria Michta
Malcolm Hall
Walter Hawrys
Tom Scotidas
2006 Fredrick Benlein
Walter Henning Jr.
Diane Martin
Kathy Martin
Harry Penny
Mike Polansky
2005 Alex Cuozzo
Sue Polansky
Dennis Boyd
2004 Sue Polansky
Curt Robinson
Irene Robinson
Michael Roth
Brian Dunker
Melissa Galagher
2003 Linda Ottaviano
Dr. Mary Trotto
Paul Schaefer
Phil Marone & Keyspan Energy
2002 Colin Watson & Keyspan Energy
Greg Lauri
Brian Satterly
Dawn Lamonde
David Katz
John Martin
Micahel Roth
2001 The Renna Family
John Venditto
Regina Zara
Greater Long Island Running Club 
Alex Young
Pete McNeill
2000 Phil Marone & Keyspan Energy
Curt Robinson
Walter Hawrys
Bob Cook
Brian Dunker
Hon Marc Herbst
Bruce MacDonald Award
Awarded annually to a person who has spent much of his or her life devoted to the sport of track & field, road racing, cross country, or race walking and has left an indelible mark on that spot. 
Year Honorees Year Honorees
    2016 Fred Haslett
2015 Dennis Boyd 2014 Robert Hersh
2013 Richard Degnan 2012 Harry Penny
2011 Diane Martin 2010 Bill Ott
2009 Walter Brem 2008 Gary Westerfield
2007 Bob Cook 2006 Paul Schaefer
2005 John Martin 2004 Dr. Colbert Britt
2003 Sue Polansky 2002 Bruce MacDonald
Susan Polansky MVP Award
Awarded to a person who has been an active and important member of USATF Long Island during the given year and has made invaluable contributions to the success of the association. 
Year Honorees Year Honorees
    2016 Pam Lee
2015 Vicki Fox 2014 Sheryl Hall
2013 Robert Lemke 2012 Richard Degnan
2011 Gary Westerfield 2010 Alex Cuozzo
2009 Walter Kueffner 2008 Ken Lewis
2007 Dennis Boyd 2006 Susan Polansky
John McManus Memorial Award
Given to a Masters athlete who has excelled in competition and serves as a role model to athletes of all ages.
Year Honorees Year Honorees
    2016 James Reilly
2015 Dennis Kornfield 2014 Caryl Senn-Griffiths
2013 Bert Jablon 2012 Kathy Martin
2011 Paul Fletscher 2010 Abe Bernstein
2009 Joe Cordero 2007 Bill Benson
Athlete of the Year
Given to the athlete who has excelled in the sport on a local, national and international level during the given year. 
Year Honorees Year Honorees
2016 Maria Michta-Coffey 2015 Maria Michta
2014 Maria Michta 2013 Maria Michta
Lifetime Achievement Award
Year Honorees
2003 Althea Wetherbee
Coaches Special Recognition
Year Honorees Year Honorees
2016 Eli Acosta, Huntingto HS
Joe Reilly, Longwood HS
Joe Brancaccio, Queens College
Katie Rees, Adelphi University
2015 Ronald Wilson
2014 Bob Barratta
Fred DeRuvo
Norm Holden
Paul Koretzki
James McGlynn
2013 Steve Borbet
Nick Aurigemma
Paul Limmer
Marty Brown
Joseph Reilly
Administrative Special Recognition
Year Honorees Year Honorees
2016 Susan Kornfield
Kristin Frazer
2015 Tony Toro & "Just In Time"
Brendan Barrett
Kyle Merber
Track & Field Athlete of the Year
Year   Youth Honorees Junior Honorees Open Honorees Master Honorees
2016 Track Alex Addison
Lauryn Heskin
Kyree Johnson
Katharine Lee
Miles Lewis
Victoria Kornieva-Robitaille
Dale Drueckhammer
Kathy Martin
Field Ka'Shya Hawkins Daniel Claxton
Amanda McNelis
Kareem Roberts
Faith Penny
John Andresen
Vicki Fox
2015 Track Alex Addison
Lauryn Heskin
Infinte Tucker
Diana Vizza
Miles Lewis
Nicole Dumpson
Donald Archer
Vicki Fox
Field Samuel Ryba
Ka'Shya Hawkins
Daniel Claxton
Olivia Seifert
Kareem Roberts
Melissa Greaves
Patrick Viola
Cecelia Hirsch
2014 Track Isayah Contreras
Lauryn Heskin
James Burke
Laurel Fisher
Shawn Anderson
Maryellen Dankenbrink
Joe Cordero
Vicki Fox
Field Ka'Shya Hawkins Luke Lafferty
Aviana Goode
Lutalo Boyce
Cecelia Hirsch
Ed Joyce
Caryl Senn-Griffith
2013 Track Lauryn Heskin
Ryan Heskin
Jamie Grossman
Thomas Awad
Kelsey Margey
Ameche Egbe
Vicki Fox
Abe Bernstein
Field Samuel Ryba Faith Penny
John Putnam
Kim Touya
Sean Ryan
 
2012 Track Lauryn Heskin
David Hill
Briana Nerud
Michael Brannigan
Maria Michta
Kyle Merber
Caryl Senn-Griffith
Steven Gould
Field Liam Ackerman Faith Penny
Noah White
Odrine Belot
Lutalo Boyce
 
2011 Track Brianna Nerud
Brandon Robinson
  Mary Kate Anselmini
Lutalo Boyce
Kathy Martin
Jim Reilly
Field Olivia Seifert
Jeremiah Mobley
  Melodee Riley
Michael Brunoforte
 
2010   Jen Cajou
Owen Skeete
  Meaghan Crimmins
Dwayne Hanson
Kathy Martin
Joe Cordero
2009   James Burke
Lauren Lovaro
  Kathy Guilfoyle
Chris Mammone
Kathy Martin
Caryl Senn-Griffith
Marc Nesbitt
Senior 
Abe Bernstein
Mary Trotto
2008   Veronica Leddy
Brandon Robinson
  Kathy Guilfoyle
Walter Henning
Kathy Martin
Joe Cordero
2007   Faith Penny
Matt Pozmanter
  Kathy Guilfoyle
Chris Mammone
Kathy Martin
Joe Cordero
2006   Fatih Penny
Bentley Whitfield
  Kim Touya
Gerard Dunne
Kathy Martin
Jim Reilly
2005   Raymona Carryl
Walt Henning Jr.
  Marc Nesbitt Kathy Martin
Marie Louise Michelsohn
Darnell Gatling
2004   Raymona Carryl
Walt Henning Jr.
  John Daly Kathy Martin
Lloyd Williams
2003   Rachel Taylor
Walt Henning Jr.
  Colleen Martin Marie Louise Michelsohn
Mitch Lovett
2002   Brianna Welch
Walt Henning Jr.
  Caryl Senn Marie Louise Michelsohn
Kathy Martin
2001   Stephanie Guercio
Walt Henning Jr.
  Caryl Senn
Floyd Mayne
Marie Louise Michelsohn
Rick Lapp
2000   Colleen Martin
Kevin Okolle
  Katie Scotidas
Rahleen Greenidge
Marie Louise Michelsohn
Bill Benson
Long Distance Running Athlete of the Year
Year Open Honorees Masters Honorees Senior Honorees
2016 Sean Mahon
Victoria Kornieva-Robitaille
Eddie Regan
Una Broderick
Eric Zimmer
Linda Ottaviano
2015 Aaron Robertson
Jennifer Dagan
Keith Guilfoyle
Una Broderick
Kevin Carroll
Catherine Oehrlein
2014 Dan Gargaro
Jodie Robertson
Boyd Carrington            
Jill Skelly 
Lutz Hoffman           
Maureen Frisone
2013 Tara Wilson
Chris Mammone
Jill Skelly
Wil Widman
Kate Shreck
Kevin Carroll
2012 Noni Degirmenci
Boyd Carrington
Jill Skelly
Chris Daily
Irene Robinson
Jack Hanley
2011 Jodi Schopmann-Robertson
Chris Mammone
Kathy Martin
Michael Robles
Betty Horstmann
Tony Langan
2010 Jessica Petermann
Chris Mammone
Jill Skelly
Brian Cloherty
Todd Rowley
Irene Robinson
Joe Cordero
2009 Noni Acceturi
Chris Mammone
Karen Cotty
Paul Murphy
Melissa Kennedy
Greg Karl
2008 Noni Acceturi
Chris Mammone
Kathy Martin
Chris Daily
Martin Knapp
Betty Horstmann
Jor Cordero
2007 Tara Wilson
Christian Fogarazzo
Kathy Martin
Paul Murphy
Betty Horstmann
Lutz Hoffman
2006 Megan Holden
Chris Mammone
Kathy Martin
Jamie Palacios
Betty Horstmann
Joe Cordero
2005 Trisha Fasini
Matt Uzenski
Kathy Martin
Kevin Carroll
Betty Horstmann
Joe Cordero
2004 Megan Holden
Michael Nehr
Kathy Martin
Don DiDonato
Helma Clavin
Joe Cordero
2003 Megan Holden
Travis Tate
Kathy Martin
Don DiDonato
Marie Louise Michelsohn
Joe Cordero
2002 Donna McMahon
Kevin Krause
Barbara Gubbins
Pete McNeill
Marie Louise Michelsohn
Mel Cowgill
2001 Regina Ronan
Carlos Castro
Kathy Martin
Rudy Afanador
Guy Froehlig
2000 Donna McMahon
Carlos Castro
Kathy Martin
Don DiDonato
 
Race Walking Athlete of the Year
Year Junior Honorees Open Honorees Masters Honorees
2016 Lauren Harris Maria Michta-Coffey
Alex Price
Loretta Schuellein-McGovern
2015 Katharine Newhoff
Katie Michta
Maria Michta-Coffey Dave McGovern
2014 Katharine Newhoff Maria Michta  
2013 Molly Josephs Maria Michta Rebecca Garson
Robert Campbell
2012 Katie Michta Maria Michta Loren Kerner Martz
Michael Korol
2011 Molly Josephs Maria Michta  
2010 Molly Josephs Maria Michta
Dan Serianni
Maryann Harvey
Chris Schmid
2009 Erin Bresnahan Maria Michta
Tim Seaman
Maryann Harvey
Dave McGovern
2008 Molly Josephs Maria Michta
Dave McGovern
Nicole Wessels
Bill Vayo
2007 Jenna Monahan
Rick Sosulski
Loretta Schuellein
Mike Bartholomew
Nicole Wessels
Mike Kazmierczak
2006 Jenna Monahan
Mike Kazmierczak
Maria Michta
Mike Bartholomew
Donna Ehrenberg
Bill Vayo
2005 Maria Michta
Mike Kazmierczak
Loretta Schuellein
Mike Bartholomew
Joan Murray
Bill Vayo
2004 Maria Michta
Mike Kazmierczak
Theresa Vail
Tim Seaman
Doris Attias
Bill Vayo
2003 Maria Michta
Joe Trapani
Cheryl Rellinger
Tim Seaman
Pat Motschwiller
James McGrath
2002 Maria Michta
Joe Trapani
Maria Michta
Tim Seaman
Donna Ehrenberg
James McGrath
2001 Maria Michta
Joe Trapani
Maria Michta
Gregory Dawson
Linda Goldstein
James McGrath
2000   Jean Tinnelly
Gregory Dawson
Nadya Dimitrov
Linda Goldstein
James McGrath
Mountain, Ultra, Trail
Year Honorees Year Honorees
2016 Jay Masten
Jodi Kartes-Heino
2015 Steve Uresk
Jodi Kartes-Heino
2014 George Worth
Jodi Kartes-Heino
2013 George Worth
Jodi Kartes-Heino
2012 George Worth
Kathy Martin
2011 George Worth
Jodi Schopmann-Robertson
2010 Byron Lane
Jodi Kartes-Heino
2009 Byron Lane
Jodi Kartes-Heino
2008 Byron Lane
Jodi Kartes-Heino
2007 Byron Lane
Jodi Kartes-Heino
2006 Rudy Afanador
Patricia Delaney
2005 Rudy Afanador
Helma Clavin
Long Distance Development
Year Honorees Year Honorees
    2015 James Dachille
Kalie Keyes
2014 Janet Healey
Mary Lenzi
2013 Karen Conkling
Pam Lee
2012 Jack Hanley
Gloria Withus
2011 Pam Lee
Jessica Peterman
2010 Joe Grieco
Mary Lenzi
2009 Cristin Guille
Abby Gonzalez
2008 Chris Fedorczak
Noelle Cutter
2007 Ryan Lester
Karen Conkling
Official of the Year
Year Honorees Year Honorees
    2016 Walter Brem
2015 Susan Michta 2014 Vance Rogers
2013 Maurice Hogan 2012 George Erker
2011 Maurice Hogan 2010 Ken lewis
2009 Gary Westerfield 2008 John Harbulak
2007 Bill Ott
Jim Restaino
2006 Bruce MacDonald
2005 Walter Kueffner
Sue Polansky
2004 George Erker
Diane Birkel
2003 Ken Lewis
Michele Walker
2002 Art Schelessinger
Diane Martin
Doris Wahl
2001 Gary Westerfield
Consuela Champlin
2000 Joe Caruso
Patricia Knapp
Athletics for the Disabled
Year Honorees Year Honorees
    2011 Dan Renahan
Emily Brust
Michael Brannigan
2010 Steven V. Cuomo
Youth: Michael Brannigan
2009 Steven V. Cuomo
Youth: Michael Brannigan
2008 Dan Renahan
Pavla O'Rourke
2007 Steven V. Cuomo
Pavla Salacova O'Rourke
2006 Steven V. Cuomo
Pavla Salacova O'Rourke
2005 Marcus Sanders